ACE: L4 (Cloud Engineer: Level 4)

Exam format

Arista logo

ACE: L4 (Cloud Engineer: Level 4) Exam Format

ACE-L4

Everything the official exam blueprint specifies: question count, time limit, scoring and the weight each domain carries. The ACE L4 Cloud Engineer (Level 4) certification from Arista Networks validates an individual's ability to design, automate, operate, and secure cloud-scale network infrastructure using Arista platforms and tools. This advanced credential covers five major domains: Cloud Infrastructure Design (25%), Automation and Orchestration (20%), Cloud Operations and Monitoring (20%), Security and Compliance (20%), and Advanced Troubleshooting and Optimization (15%). Candidates must demonstrate deep knowledge of virtualized networking technologies like VXLAN and EVPN, integrate automation frameworks such as CloudVision and Terraform, apply telemetry-driven monitoring, enforce zero-trust security policies, and perform complex troubleshooting in multi-cloud environments. The exam emphasizes hands-on skills with real-world scenarios, requiring proficiency in Python scripting, REST APIs, and CI/CD pipelines. Successful candidates prove they can architect resilient cloud networks, optimize performance, and ensure compliance with industry standards. This certification targets experienced cloud engineers and architects seeking to validate their expertise in managing Arista-powered cloud data centers. Preparation typically involves 6–12 months of practical experience, self-study of Arista documentation, and lab practice. The exam consists of multiple-choice, drag-and-drop, and simulation questions. Passing score is 70%. This certification is highly valued in enterprises adopting Arista for public and private clouds, offering career advancement into senior cloud roles.

150 questions
300 min
80% to pass
5 domains

Exam facts at a glance

What we know about this exam, and where the information comes from.

SpecificationValue
Questions150
Time limit300 minutes (120s per question)
Passing score80%
Domains5
LevelExpert
Question bank here150 questions
SourceCertilum's own record — the vendor does not publish this figure

Official domain weights

The percentage of the exam each domain carries. Weight your revision by these numbers, not by what you find hardest.

DomainWeightTopicsPractice Qs
Security and Compliance20%
  • Zero Trust network principles
  • Cloud security policies (MACsec, ACLs)
  • Compliance frameworks (SOC2, PCI-DSS)
  • +1 more
31
Cloud Infrastructure Design25%
  • Virtual network architectures (VXLAN, EVPN)
  • Multi-tenant designs
  • Cloud connectivity (AWS, Azure, GCP)
  • +1 more
45
Automation and Orchestration20%
  • CloudVision and Arista Automation Framework
  • Ansible, Terraform for cloud provisioning
  • CI/CD pipeline integration
  • +1 more
33
Cloud Operations and Monitoring20%
  • Network telemetry and analytics (CloudVision Telemetry)
  • Log analysis and troubleshooting
  • Performance monitoring and capacity planning
  • +1 more
30
Advanced Troubleshooting and Optimization15%
  • Packet analysis and debugs
  • Latency and throughput optimization
  • Routing protocol convergence in cloud
  • +1 more
11

The heaviest domain is Security and Compliance at 20%, and that is where lost points cost you the most. Certilum scores you per domain so you can see the difference between a knowledge gap and a formatting problem.

Note from the vendor record: Official exam SKU price in Arista Academy (all exams by track). The CORE ACE:L1-L7 levels have been migrated to the track program (Associate/Specialist/Professional/Expert); regional pricing may vary. The Expert exam requires a prior 4-hour pre-qualification exam. ACE:L4 corresponds to the Professional level (both Specialist sub-tracks). Official exam page

More about the ACE: L4 (Cloud Engineer: Level 4) exam

Explore the rest of this page series: format, cost, difficulty, requirements and how to prepare.

Related certifications

Explore other certifications in the same category and see how they stack up.

Frequently asked questions

Everything you need to know about the ACE: L4 (Cloud Engineer: Level 4) exam.