Project Management Professional

Exam format

Project Management Institute logo

Project Management Professional Exam Format

PMP

Everything the official exam blueprint specifies: question count, time limit, scoring and the weight each domain carries. The Project Management Professional (PMP) certification is the world's leading project management credential. It demonstrates your ability to lead and direct projects, manage teams, and align project outcomes with business goals. The exam covers three domains: People (focus on leadership and team management), Process (technical project management skills), and Business Environment (strategic alignment and organizational impact). It validates a deep understanding of predictive, agile, and hybrid approaches, ensuring you can adapt to any project environment. PMP certification is recognized across industries and geographies, often leading to higher salaries, promotion opportunities, and increased employer confidence.

180 questions
240 min
3 domains

Exam facts at a glance

The published specifications for this certification.

SpecificationValue
Questions180
Time limit240 minutes (80s per question)
Passing scoreNot published by the vendor — No numeric cut score published; results are reported per domain as Above Target, Target or Below Target
Domains3
LevelProfessional
Question bank here180 questions
Published format180 questions (170 scored + 10 pretest), 240 minutes, two 10-minute breaks
SourceOfficial exam specification, published by the vendor

Official domain weights

The percentage of the exam each domain carries. Weight your revision by these numbers, not by what you find hardest.

DomainWeightTopicsPractice Qs
People33%
  • Create and maintain a high-performing team
  • Manage conflict effectively
  • Empower and mentor team members
  • +4 more
60
Process41%
  • Execute project work within constraints
  • Manage quality and deliverables
  • Integrate project planning and control
  • +4 more
74
Business Environment26%
  • Evaluate and deliver project benefits throughout lifecycle
  • Address external business factors and organizational change
  • Align projects to organizational strategy and culture
  • +2 more
46

The heaviest domain is People at 33%, and that is where lost points cost you the most. Certilum scores you per domain so you can see the difference between a knowledge gap and a formatting problem.

Note from the vendor record: Exam updated July 2026: domain weights changed to People 33% / Process 41% / Business Environment 26% (was 42/50/8). Adds AI, sustainability and stakeholder engagement to scenarios and introduces case/scenario, graphic-based, enhanced matching and point-and-click question types. About 40% predictive and 60% agile/hybrid. Up to three attempts per year. Official exam page

More about the Project Management Professional exam

Explore the rest of this page series: format, cost, difficulty, requirements and how to prepare.

Related certifications

Explore other certifications in the same category and see how they stack up.

Guides and articles

More context about this certification, straight from our blog.

Frequently asked questions

Everything you need to know about the Project Management Professional exam.